Arford v. U.S.
[…] DeMasters v. Arend, 313 F.2d 79, 84 (9th Cir.), cert. dismissed, 375 U.S. 936, 84 S.Ct. 341, 11 L.Ed.2d 269 (1963). In other words, the United States must consent to be sued. Gilbert v. DaGrossa, 756 F.2d 1455, 1458 (9th Cir.1985). Whether the United States waived its sovereign immunity is a question of law reviewed de novo. United States v. Washington, 872 F.2d 874, 877 (9th Cir.1989).

The district court had subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1340. 2 That section states in relevant part that "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue...." Section 1340, however, does not constitute a waiver of sovereign immunity.