Arford v. U.S.
[…] Mansell v. Mansell, 490 U.S. 581, 586, 109 S.Ct. 2023, 2027, 104 L.Ed.2d 675 (1989). In short, the withheld portion of Marlin's retirement pay is not subject to Wanda's community property interest. Thus, she has no legally cognizable "interest" in Marlin's retirement pay. We therefore conclude that Sec. 7426 does not serve as a waiver of sovereign immunity in this case.

Sovereign immunity under 28 U.S.C. Sec. 2410

Title 28 U.S.C. Sec. 2410 states in relevant part, "the United States may be named a party in any civil action or suit in any district court ... to quiet title to ... real or personal property on which the United States has or claims a mortgage or other lien." Section 2410 has been interpreted to allow quiet title actions challenging the procedural aspects of tax liens, but not the merits of the underlying tax assessments. See, e.g., Elias v. Connett, 908 F.2d 521, 527 (9th Cir.1990); United States v. Coson, 286 F.2d 453, 456 (9th Cir.1961).