Argo v. Hemphill
[…] 2. Discussion

¶ 21 Angela contends that the district court's interpretation of section 15-15-407 is erroneous because it (1) conflicts with the plain language and legislative intent of that statute; (2) conflicts with the commonly understood and accepted meanings of the terms "actual notice" and "constructive notice"; and (3) renders the limitation of action provisions of the statutory scheme meaningless. We disagree with her first two arguments, do not resolve the third, and conclude that the lifetime lease agreement is unenforceable based on the plain language of section 15-15-407.

a. The District Court's Interpretation Did Not Conflict with the Plain Language and Legislative Intent of the Statute

¶ 22 Under section 15-15-407(1), "[t]itle to the interest in real property transferred by a beneficiary deed shall vest in the designated grantee-beneficiary only on the death of the owner."

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT