Ariail Drug Co., Inc. v. Recomm Intern. Display, Inc., 96-6570
[…] Because the district court's grounds for remand are of central importance to our jurisdiction, we outline the district court's memorandum opinion in some detail. First, the district court addressed defendants' contention that removal was proper under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1334 and 1452 1 because the action was "related" to Recomm's bankruptcy proceedings. The court rejected this contention because it concluded that "[n]o significant connection between the case at bar and Recomm's bankruptcy has been shown." (R.2-25 at 5.) Second, the court found that § 77v(a) of the Securities and Exchange Act of 1933 prohibited removal. That section states: "No case arising under this subchapter and brought in any State court of competent jurisdiction shall be removed to any court of the United States." 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a). Next, the district court seems to have concluded that it lacked removal jurisdiction over the RICO claims, or that they should be remanded for other statutory or equitable reasons.