Arias v. Urban, 91-2705
[…] On October 10, 1991, the trial court sustained the defendants' objection to the plaintiff's request for the Elan School records. The trial court, however, allowed the plaintiff to depose the psychologists who treated Ernesto in Maine. The trial court also entered an order on October 31, 1991, denying the defendants' motion for a protective order as to Dr. Gonzalez.

We agree with the defendants that Section 90.503, clearly provides for a privilege against the discovery of the psychotherapist-patient communications developed in the course of diagnosis or treatment. Section 90.503(2) provides:

A patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from disclosing, confidential communications or records made for the purpose of diagnosis or treatment of his mental or emotional condition, including alcoholism...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
12 books & journal articles
  • Privilege
    • United States
    • James Publishing Practical Law Books Archive Is It Admissible? - 2015 Part I - Testimonial Evidence
    • July 31, 2015