Arizona Bd. of Regents for and on Behalf of University of Arizona v. State ex rel. State of Ariz. Public Safety Retirement Fund Manager Adm'r, 1
[…] A.R.S. § 38-841(A) and (B). The legislature provided for additional eligible groups of public safety personnel to participate in the System "pursuant to election by their employer for such coverage under an appropriate joinder agreement." A.R.S. § 38-841(D).

The Fund Manager is a five-member body that is charged by A.R.S. § 38-848 with managing the monies accumulated under the System. That statute enumerates the powers expressly granted to the Fund Manager, including the power to appear in legal proceedings to protect these monies. A.R.S. § 38-848(G)(7). Subsection (G)(9) of the statute contains a catch-all phrase providing that the Fund Manager may "[d]o all acts, whether or not expressly authorized, which may be deemed necessary or proper for the protection of the investments held in the fund." The Fund Manager is authorized to employ an Administrator who may take action on behalf of the Fund Manager under its direction. A.R.S. § 38-848(G)(8) and (J)(6).

On June 20, 1974, the University of Arizona entered into a joinder agreement with the Fund Manager.