Arizona Public Service Co. v. Arizona Corp. Com'n, CV-87-0420-PR
[…] Article 15, § 13 concerns reports to the Commission and states:

All public service corporations and corporations whose stock shall be offered for sale to the public shall make such reports to the Corporation Commission, under oath, and provide such information concerning their acts and operations as may be required by law, or by the Corporation Commission. (Emphasis added.)

In addition to the constitutional provisions, the Commission also relies on A.R.S. § 40-202(A), which provides:

The commission may supervise and regulate every public service corporation in the state and do all things, whether specifically designated in this title or in addition thereto, necessary and convenient in the exercise of such power and jurisdiction.