Ark. State Bd. of Licensure for Prof'l Eng'rs & Prof'l Surveyors v. Callicott
[…] Williams , 2010 Ark. App. 840, 2010 WL 5129958 ; Jocon, Inc. v. Hoover , 61 Ark. App. 10, 964 S.W.2d 213 (1998) ; Ingram v. Century 21 Caldwell Realty , 52 Ark. App. 101, 915 S.W.2d 308 (1996) ;

503 S.W.3d 864

see First National Bank v. Higginbotham Funeral Service, Inc., 36 Ark. App. 65, 818 S.W.2d 583 (1991) (Cracraft, C.J., dissenting).

The same is not true for administrative agencies, however. The Administrative Procedure Act requires that an administrative adjudication be accompanied by specific findings of fact and conclusions of law.2 Arkansas Code Annotated section 25–15–210 (Repl. 2014) provides in part the following:

(b)(1) In every case of adjudication, a final decision or order shall be in writing or stated in the record.

(2) A final decision shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated. Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings.

The Board must translate testimony and other evidence into findings of fact and then explain how those factual findings support the action taken by the Board. Barnes v. Arkansas Department of Finance & Administration , 2010 Ark.