Arkansas Dept. of Human Services v. Harris
[…] As previously mentioned, the trial court held the five year limitations period commenced on March 19, 1989, which was five years before the complaint was filed. DHS fails to cite any case authority for its argument that any child support arrearage action should begin from any time other than when the complaint for arrearage is filed.

I first mention Ark.Code Ann. § 16-56-115 (1987) which is another limitations statute applicable to the facts here. 1 That provision in relevant part provides, "All actions ... shall be commenced within five (5) years after the cause of action has accrued." (emphasis added). In addition, subsection (b) of § 9-14-236, a part of Act 870 of 1991, provides: