Arkle v. Bd. Of Com'rs
[…] The sole question we are to determine in this case is whether that portion of section 7 of chapter 7 of the Code which provides for the removal of county and district officers, which reads as follows: "Such removal shall be made * * * in case of the clerk of thecounty court, county, superintendent of free schools, assessor, justice of the peace and constable by the county court of the county, " —is constitutional. Section 6 of article 4 of the constitution provides that "all officers elected or appointed under this constitution may, unless in cases herein otherwise provided for, be removed from office for official misconduct, incompetence, neglect of duty or gross immorality in such manner as may be prescribed by general laws, " etc.