Arlan's Dept. Store of Huntington, Inc. v. Conaty, 14326
[…] The latter section permits any court, on motion, to reinstate any case dismissed within three terms after the entry of the order of dismissal.

By W.Va.Code § 51-1-4, the Legislature specifically authorized the Supreme Court of Appeals to promulgate rules and regulations governing pleading, practice, and procedure in courts of record. It also declared that "(a)ll statutes relating to pleading, practice and procedure shall have force and effect only as rules of court and shall remain in effect unless and until modified, suspended or annulled by rules promulgated pursuant to the provisions of this section."

By adoption of the West Virginia Rules of Civil Procedure, 1 effective on July 1, 1960, a comprehensive reform of civil procedure in trial courts of record was attempted.