Armenta-Lagunas v. Holder
[…] For the reasons discussed below, we find that the Nebraska witness-tampering statute includes both the required actus reus and mens rea per Espinoza–Gonzalez.

1. Actus Reus

The Nebraska witness-tampering statute contains the actus reus requirement from Espinoza–Gonzalez. Nebraska Statute § 28–919(1)(c), (d) states:

(1) A person commits the offense of tampering with a witness or informant if, believing that an official proceeding or investigation of a criminal or civil matter is pending or about to be instituted, he or she attempts to induce or otherwise cause a witness or informant to:

...

(c) Elude legal process summoning him or her to testify or supply evidence; or

(d) Absent himself or herself from any proceeding or investigation to which he or she has been legally summoned.

The plain language of the Nebraska statute undoubtedly requires an “active interference with proceedings of a tribunal or investigation, or action or threat of action against those who would cooperate in the process of justice,” thus meeting the actus reus requirement.