Armstrong Products Corp. v. Martin
[…] Martin

Decision Date15 June 1937
Docket Number8630.
Citation192 S.E. 125,119 W.Va. 50
PartiesARMSTRONG PRODUCTS CORPORATION v. MARTIN, Assessor.
CourtWest Virginia Supreme Court

Submitted June 1, 1937.

Syllabus by the Court.

1. At a tax sale, when land is purchased by the state, its tax lien is merged in its purchased title.

2. In a bankruptcy proceeding, sale of land as free from the tax lien of the state does not free the land from the actual ownership of the state.

3. The state is not bound by the unauthorized act of a county officer.

4. The Constitution of West Virginia, article 13, § 3, excludes a claimant to land thereunder "for whose default the same may have been forfeited or returned delinquent."

Original proceeding in mandamus by the Armstrong Products Corporation against William M. Martin, assessor.

Writ refused and petition dismissed.

Vinson Thompson, Meek & Scherr, of Huntington, for relator.

E. E Winters, Jr., of Huntington, for respondent.

HATCHER Judge.