Armstrong v. Bray, 13296-6-II
[…] See also, United States v. Overman, 424 F.2d 1142 (9th Cir.1970) (In Washington, the interest of each spouse in the community is intangible, equal, present, and vested); Occidental Life Ins. Co. v. Powers, 192 Wash. 475, 74 P.2d 27 (1937) ( [spouses] have a vested right in community property). He maintains that, pursuant to RCW 11.02.070, he had a present vested interest in an undivided half of their property at the time of her death that was unaffected by the slayer statutes. RCW 11.02.070 provides:

Upon the death of a decedent, a one-half share of the community property shall be confirmed to the surviving spouse, and the other one-half share shall be subject to testamentary disposition by the decedent, ...