Armstrong v. Bray, 13296-6-II
[…] Armstrong responds by asserting that RCW 11.02.070 has no application to this case because Orval and Mary Lou entered into a community property agreement pursuant to the provisions of RCW 26.16.120. 6 He argues that the Brays' agreement transferred all of the community property of the parties to the surviving spouse, as his or her sole and separate property, upon the death of either spouse. 7 He relies on the aforementioned slayer statutes and, in particular, on RCW 11.84.030, which provides that a slayer is "deemed to predecease the decedent as to property which would have passed ... under any agreement made with the decedent under the provisions of RCW 26.16.120 ..." Armstrong contends that under the Brays' community property agreement, the property that "would have passed" was all of their community property.