Armstrong v. Gondeiro, 99-385.
[…] ¶ 16 Did the District Court abuse its discretion when it granted Armstrong's motion for a new trial?

¶ 17 We review a district court order granting a new trial pursuant to § 25-11-102(1) and (7), MCA, for a manifest abuse of discretion. Benson v. Heritage Inn, Inc., 1998 MT 330, ¶ 13, 292 Mont. 268, ¶ 13, 971 P.2d 1227, ¶ 13. "The decision to grant or deny a new trial is within the sound discretion of the trial judge and will not be disturbed absent a showing of manifest abuse of that discretion." Baxter v. Archie Cochrane Motors, Inc., 271 Mont. 286, 287-88, 895 P.2d 631, 632 (1995).

¶ 18 Section 25-11-102, MCA, provides the grounds for a new trial:

The former verdict or other decision may be vacated and a new trial granted on the application of the party aggrieved for any of the following causes materially affecting the substantial rights of such party:
....
(7) error in law occurring at the trial and excepted to by the party making the application.

¶ 19 Gondeiro contends that the District Court abused its discretion when it concluded that it had erred when it granted each Defendant four peremptory challenges.