Armstrong v. Guigler
[…] (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/13-205 (West 1992).

Defendants point out that plaintiffs should have discovered the alleged breach of duty no later than November 24, 1986, the date on which a judgment of foreclosure was entered against the property. Defendants urge that the complaint was not filed until seven years later, on December 28, 1993, and therefore was not filed in the time prescribed by section 13-205.

Plaintiffs, on the other hand, claim that their cause of action is governed by the 10-year statute of limitations for written contracts. 735 ILCS 5/13-206 (West 1992). In contrast to the general five-year statute of limitation, section 13-206 provides in relevant part:

"[A]ctions on bonds, promissory notes, bills of exchange, written leases, written contracts, or other evidences of indebtedness in writing, shall be commenced within 10 years next after the cause of action accrued * * *." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/13-206 (West 1992).

Plaintiffs argue that the implied duty of fidelity and loyalty was as much a part of the written contract as were the terms expressly stated therein.