Armstrong v. State
[…] Lewis and Nordby, JJ., concur; B.L. Thomas, J., concurs with opinion.

B.L. Thomas, J., concurring with opinion.

I concur in the opinion affirming the denial of relief under Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.800 of Appellant's meritless claim that his forty-year prison sentence was an illegal upward-departure sentence. There can be no illegal "departure" sentences for any felony committed after October 1, 1998, where those sentences are imposed within the statutory-maximum term under section 921.002(1)(g), Florida Statutes. Lane v. State , 981 So. 2d 596, 598 (Fla. 1st DCA 2008) (quoting § 921.002(1)(g), Fla. Stat. (2006) ) ("[t]he trial court judge may impose a sentence up to and including the statutory maximum for any [felony] offense."). Appellant was legally sentenced to forty years in prison for burglary with a person assaulted, as the statutory maximum term for his conviction was life in prison. Id. ; § 810.02(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2008).