Armstrong World Industries, Inc. by Wolfson v. Adams
[…] The fiduciary duties provision expands directors' discretion in determining the "best interests of the corporation." Directors may now consider whether the corporation's long-term interests and plans would be "best served by the continued independence of the corporation," as well as "[t]he resources, intent and conduct (past, stated and potential) of any person seeking to acquire control of the corporation." 15 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. § 1715(a)(2) & (3) (Purdon Supp.1991-92) (originally enacted as Act of Apr. 27, 1990, No. 36, § 1721(e)(2) & (3), 1990 Pa.Laws 129). 2 Moreover, "in considering the ... effects of any action," directors need not "regard any corporate interest or the interests of any particular group affected by such action as a dominant or controlling interest or factor." Id. § 1715(b) (Act 36, § 1721(e)(4)).

The fiduciary duties provision also fortifies the presumption that directors' actions are in the "best interests of the corporation." Directors are under no "greater obligation to justify" their actions "relating to an acquisition or potential or proposed acquisition of control of the corporation" than in any other circumstances. Id. § 1715(d) (Act 36, § 1721(g)).