Armwood v. McCloy
[…] ORDERED that the appeal from the decision is dismissed, without costs or disbursements, as no appeal lies from a decision ( see Schicchi v. J.A. Green Constr. Corp., 100 A.D.2d 509, 509–510, 472 N.Y.S.2d 718); and it is further,

ORDERED that the final order is reversed, on the law, without costs or disbursements, the petition to invalidate the designating petition is granted, and the Nassau County Board of Elections is directed to remove the name of John P. McCloy, Jr., from the appropriate ballot.

Election Law § 6–134(2) provides, in pertinent part: “Sheets of a designating petition shall be delivered to the board of elections in the manner prescribed by regulations that shall be promulgated by the state board of elections ... Such regulations shall be no more restrictive than is reasonably necessary [109 A.D.3d 559]for the processing of such petitions by the board ... When a determination is made that a designating petition does not comply with such regulations, the candidate shall have three business days from the date of such determination to cure the violation.”