Arnall v. Superior Court
[…] Bus. & Prof.Code (2003 ed.) foll. § 6146, pp. 335-336; Franklin, supra, 8 Cal.App.4th at p. 886, 10 Cal.Rptr.2d 759.) In 1982, the Legislature enacted section 6147 to regulate the form and content of contingency fee agreements outside the medical malpractice context. ( Franklin, supra, 8 Cal.App.4th at p. 887, 10 Cal.Rptr.2d 759.) Four years later, the Legislature enacted section 6148, which applies to "any case not coming within [s]ection 6147" (§ 6148, subd. (a)), with exceptions not relevant here (e.g., §§ 6148, subd. (d), 6147.5).5

**383 *366 Our focus is on section 6147, which specifies in subdivision (a) that "[a]n attorney who contracts to represent a client on a contingency fee basis" is obliged to ensure that the contract is "in writing" and meets other requirements.6 Pertinent here is subdivision (a)(4), which mandates that a contingency fee contract outside the scope of section 6146 must contain "a statement that the fee is not set by law but is negotiable between attorney and client." Subdivision (b) of section 6147 further provides: "Failure to comply with any provision of this section renders the agreement voidable at the option of the plaintiff, and the attorney shall thereupon be entitled to collect a reasonable fee."

C. Trial Court's Ruling

We begin by examining the trial court's ruling.