Arnau v. Cochran, 44569
[…] ...or influence upon [Harris] in the making of [his] will.' Marlin v. Hill, 192 Ga. 434, 440 (15 SE2d 473) (1941)").5 Arnau v. Cochran, 257 Ga. 550, 551(2), 361 S.E.2d 173 (1987).6 See OCGA § 31-32-3 (living will must be signed by declarant in presence of two witnesses who, among other require......
  • Mosley v. Warnock, S07A0791.
    • United States
    • Georgia Supreme Court
    • October 9, 2007
    ...an intelligent scheme of disposition. See Quarterman v. Quarterman, 268 Ga. 807(1), 493 S.E.2d 146 (1997); Arnau v. Cochran, 257 Ga. 550, 551(1), 361 S.E.2d 173 (1987); OCGA § 53-4-11(a) ("testamentary capacity exists when the testator has a decided and rational desire as to the disposition......
  • Quarterman v. Quarterman, S97A0999
    • United States
    • Georgia Supreme Court
    • November 24, 1997
    ...and remembering those persons related to her, and was capable of expressing an intelligent scheme of disposition. Arnau v.