Arnold v. State, 2D98-4857.
[…] Robert A. Butterworth, Attorney General, Tallahassee, and Jenny S. Sieg, Assistant Attorney General, Tampa, for Appellee.

CASANUEVA, Judge.

David Arnold appeals his conviction for child neglect, a third degree felony in violation of section 827.03(3)(c), Florida Statutes (1997). Because the State did not prove a prima facie violation of the statute, the trial court erred in failing to grant Mr. Arnold's motion for judgment of acquittal at the conclusion of the State's case-in-chief. Accordingly, the conviction must be vacated.

Section 827.03(3)(a)1 defines "neglect of a child," as applied to this case, as "a caregiver's failure or omission to provide a child with the care, supervision, and services necessary to maintain a child's physical and mental health, including, but not limited to food, nutrition, clothing, shelter, supervision, medicine, and medical services that a prudent person would consider essential for the well-being of the child." As stated in subsection (3)(a)2, that failure or omission can be based on repeated conduct or, as in this case, "on a single incident or omission that ... could reasonably be expected to result in, serious physical or mental injury, or a substantial risk of death to a child."