ARP Materials, Inc. v. United States
[…] By statute, "decisions of [Customs], including the legality of all orders and findings entering into the same," as to, inter alia , "the classification and rate and amount of duties chargeable," even if that decision is erroneous, "shall be final and conclusive upon all persons ... unless a protest is filed in accordance with this section, or unless a civil action contesting the denial of a protest, in whole or in part, is commenced in the United States Court of International Trade" in a timely fashion. 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a)(2). A protest, including a protest challenging a classification, see 19 C.F.R. § 174.11 (permitting protests as to "[t]he classification and rate and amount of duties chargeable"), "shall be filed with [Customs] within 180 days after but not before—(A) date of liquidation or reliquidation." 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(3)(A).

"Liquidation" refers to the process by which an importer's liability is fixed based on duties owed upon the date of entry. Upon entry of goods, the importer must deposit estimated duties and fees with Customs.