Chemsol, LLC v. U.S. & U.S. Customs & Border Prot.
[…] See id. § 1504(a)(1). “Liquidation means the final computation or ascertainment of the duties ... accruing on an entry,” after which the final amount due (if any) is calculated and billed, completing the import transaction. 19 C.F.R. § 159.1 (2010); Ford, 688 F.3d at 1321 (“The process for bringing ... customs transactions to final resolution is called ‘liquidation.’). If Customs does not liquidate the entry within one year, the entry is “deemed liquidated at the rate of duty, value, quantity, and amount of duties asserted by the importer of record” on its entry documentation. 19 U.S.C. § 1504(a)(1). In other words, “deemed liquidation” is liquidation by operation of law.

Before the elapse of the one-year liquidation period, however, under § 1504(b)(1), Customs “may extend the period in which to liquidate an entry if ... the information needed for the proper appraisement or classification of the imported or withdrawn merchandise, ... or for ensuring compliance with applicable law, is not available to [Customs].” However, Customs may only extend the liquidation period three times, resulting in a total of four years from the date of entry within which Customs must liquidate the entries or they will be deemed liquidated. Id. § 1504(b); 19 C.F.R. § 159.12(e), (f).