Arredondo v. State, 04–12–00278–CR.
[…] Because she had not done so prior to conducting the autopsy in this case, appellant argued her actions were void; therefore, his pretrial motion to suppress the autopsy, testimony regarding the autopsy, and DNA test results should have been granted.

Article 49.25 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure sets forth the requirements and duties of the medical examiner. SeeTex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 49.25 (West 2006). Section 1 of article 49.25 provides: “Subject to the provisions of this Act, the Commissioners Court of any county having a population of more than one million and not having a reputable medical school ... shall establish and maintain the office of medical examiner, and the Commissioners Court of any county may establish and provide for the maintenance of the office of medical examiner.” Id. § 1. Section 2 details the appointment of the medical examiner and provides: “The commissioners court shall appoint the medical examiner, who shall serve at the pleasure of the commissioners court.” Id. § 2. The Code contains no oath requirement.