Arredondo v. State, 04–12–00278–CR.
[…] Id. § 1. Section 2 details the appointment of the medical examiner and provides: “The commissioners court shall appoint the medical examiner, who shall serve at the pleasure of the commissioners court.” Id. § 2. The Code contains no oath requirement.

Article 16, Section 1(a) of the Texas Constitution provides the oath of office required for “elected and appointed officers.” SeeTex. Const. art. XVI, § 1(a). The section states: “All elected and appointed officers, before they enter upon the duties of their offices, shall take the following Oath or Affirmation: ‘I, ___, do solemnly swear (or affirm), that I will faithfully execute the duties of the office of ____ of the State of Texas, and will to the best of my ability preserve, protect, and defend the Constitution and laws of the United States and of this State, so help me God.’ Id. Appellant argued at trial, and argues now on appeal, that the medical examiner is a “public officer” because the medical examiner is “appointed” by the commissioner's court, and, therefore, is an “appointed officer” who must take and file the oath with the office of the county clerk.