Arreola v. State
[…] We hold that appellant cannot challenge the voluntariness of his original pleas of guilty after the trial court has adjudicated his guilt. See id. We, therefore, dismiss the appellant's direct appeals in cause numbers 01-05-00288-CR and 01-05-00320-CR for want of jurisdiction.

The Appeal from the Denial of a Writ of Habeas Corpus
Jurisdiction

Article 11.072 "establishes the procedures for an application for a writ of habeas corpus in a felony or misdemeanor case in which the applicant seeks relief from an order or a judgment of conviction ordering community supervision." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.072, § 1 (Vernon 2005). The code provides that at "the time the application is filed, the applicant must be, or have been, on community supervision, and the application must challenge the legal validity of: (1) the conviction for which or order in which community supervision was imposed; or (2) the conditions of community supervision." Id., art. 11.072, § 2(b) (Vernon 2005). "In making its determination, the trial court may order affidavits, depositions, interrogatories, or a hearing, and may rely on the trial court's personal recollection." Id., art. 11.072, § 6(b) (Vernon 2005). The trial court "shall enter a written order including findings of fact and conclusions of law." Id., art. 11.072, § 7 (Vernon 2005). If the trial court denies the application "in whole or in part, the applicant may appeal under Article 44.02 and Rule 31, Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure."4 Id., art. 11.072, § 8 (Vernon 2005).