Arrow Plumbing v. N. AMERICAN MECHANICAL SERVICES, C.A. No. 92-372L.
[…] Defendants moved for transfer of the action to the United States District Court for the Western District of Texas pursuant to the forum selection provision in the subcontract. Plaintiff has objected on the ground that the Miller Act requires that this action be heard in the District of Rhode Island, and that it would be unreasonable to enforce the forum selection provision. The parties engaged in oral argument on October 9, 1992, and the matter was taken under advisement. It is now in order for decision.

Discussion

Defendants move to transfer this case under 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a) which provides:

The district court of a district in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought.

A motion under § 1406(a) for improper venue, rather than under § 1404(a) for inconvenience, is appropriate where the moving party seeks to enforce a contractual forum selection clause. D'Antuono v. CCH Computax Systems, Inc., 570 F.Supp. 708 (D.R.I.1983).

Plaintiff seeks to avoid the contractual forum on two grounds. First, it argues that the Miller Act vests exclusive venue in this Court. Second, he argues that enforcement of the forum selection clause is unreasonable given plaintiff's present circumstances.

A. The Miller Act

Plaintiff argues that this case may not be transferred because the Miller Act vests exclusive venue in this Court. The relevant provision, 40 U.S.C. § 270b(b) provides:

Every suit instituted under this section shall be brought in the name of the United States for the use of the person suing, in the United States District Court for any district in which the contract was to be performed and executed and not elsewhere ...