Arrow Plumbing v. N. AMERICAN MECHANICAL SERVICES, C.A. No. 92-372L.
[…] D'Antuono v. CCH Computax Systems, Inc., 570 F.Supp. 708 (D.R.I.1983).

Plaintiff seeks to avoid the contractual forum on two grounds. First, it argues that the Miller Act vests exclusive venue in this Court. Second, he argues that enforcement of the forum selection clause is unreasonable given plaintiff's present circumstances.

A. The Miller Act

Plaintiff argues that this case may not be transferred because the Miller Act vests exclusive venue in this Court. The relevant provision, 40 U.S.C. § 270b(b) provides:

Every suit instituted under this section shall be brought in the name of the United States for the use of the person suing, in the United States District Court for any district in which the contract was to be performed and executed and not elsewhere ...

Although the language of this subsection appears to support plaintiff's contention, decisional law in this area makes clear that the statutory venue may be overridden by a valid contractual forum selection provision.