Arroyo v. State, 3D16-2775
[…] 1. Exclusion of evidence of the victim's prior consensual sexual activity

First, we find no abuse of discretion in the trial court's proper limitation of defense counsel's cross-examination of the victim regarding whether she had sex with Tyler prior to arriving at Juarez's party on the authority of the Rape Shield Statute, section 794.022(2). See Lot v. State, 13 So.3d 1121, 1123 (Fla. 3d DCA 2009) ("On appeal, we review the trial court's limitation of defense counsel's cross-examination for an abuse of discretion."). The Rape Shield Statute provides that "[s]pecific instances of prior consensual sexual activity between the victim and any person other than the offender shall not be admitted into evidence" in a prosecution for sexual battery. § 794.022(2). This language clearly applies to the victim's consensual sexual activity with Tyler prior to arriving at Juarez's party.

The Rape Shield Statute includes several statutory exceptions, none of which are asserted here.