Arroyo v. Univ. of Conn. Health Ctr.
[…] Sovereign immunity generally prevents a litigant from suing the state for money damages without its consent. See Morneau v. State , 150 Conn.App. 237, 246, 90 A.3d 1003, cert. denied, 312 Conn. 926, 95 A.3d 522 (2014). Thus, in order to obtain permission to sue the defendants for money damages, the plaintiffs filed a notice of claim on September 13, 2013, with the commissioner pursuant to General Statutes § 4–147.5 The notice was accompanied by a certificate of good faith, as required in medical malpractice claims brought against the state pursuant to General Statutes § 4–160 (b),6 which provides in relevant part: "In any claim alleging malpractice against the state, a state hospital or against a physician, surgeon ... or other licensed health care provider employed by the state, the attorney or party filing the claim may submit a certificate of good faith to the Claims Commissioner in accordance with section 52–190a. If such a certificate is submitted, the Claims Commissioner shall authorize suit against the state on such claim."

In their notice of claim filed with the commissioner, the plaintiffs alleged that "[d]uring the procedure Dr.