Arroyo v. Univ. of Conn. Health Ctr.
[…] "The principle that the state cannot be sued without its consent, or sovereign immunity, is well established under our case law." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Morneau v. State , supra, 150 Conn.App. at 246, 90 A.3d 1003. Therefore, "[o]ur Supreme Court expressly has stated that a plaintiff seeking monetary damages against the state must first obtain authorization from the Claims Commissioner." Id., at 248, 90 A.3d 1003. Section 4–147 provides in relevant part: "Any person wishing to present a claim against the state shall file with the Office of the Claims Commissioner a notice of claim ... containing the following information: (1) The name and address of the claimant; the name and address of his principal, if the claimant is acting in a representative capacity, and the name and address of his attorney, if the claimant is so represented; (2) a concise statement of the basis of the claim , including...

To continue reading

Request your trial
17 cases
  • Cockayne v. Bristol Hosp., Inc.
    • United States
    • Connecticut Court of Appeals
    • February 8, 2022
    ...denied, 334 Conn. 903, 219 A.3d 800 (2019), and cert. denied, 334 Conn. 903, 219 A.3d 800 (2019) ; Arroyo v.