Arteaga v. Industrial Com'n of State
[…] Petitioner, however, claims that his eligibility runs from either May 19, 1982, the day his authorization to work was granted, or from June 23, 1982, the day his wife's petition was approved.

The statutory test, § 8-73-107(7)(a), C.R.S., for the disqualification of aliens from unemployment insurance benefits is substantially identical to 26 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(14)(A) (1976), and was adopted as a condition for continued federal approval of this state's unemployment compensation laws. See 26 U.S.C. § 3304(a) (1976).

Section 8-73-107(7)(a) provides:

"Benefits shall not be payable on the basis of services performed by an alien unless such alien is an individual who was lawfully admitted for permanent residence at the time such services were performed, was lawfully present for purposes of performing such services, or was permanently residing in the United States under color of law at the time such services were performed ...."

The question here is whether petitioner falls into that category of aliens "permanently residing in the United States under color of law."