Arthur v. Fry
[…] In order to remove under Section (a) (1) it must appear that the officer was acting under "color of office."

The original petition and the amended petition each charge that at the time the alleged acts complained of in the original bill occurred, defendant Fry was acting within the scope of his employment and under color of his office. That is, he was acting pursuant to his authority as Superintendent of the Great Smoky Mountain National Park. The amended petition further charges that defendant Fry was acting pursuant to the authority set out in Title 36 C.F.R., parts of which are set out in the amendment.

Title 36 C.F.R., Chapter 1, Section 5.6 (b) provides:

"(b) The use of government roads within park areas by commercial vehicles, when such use is in no way connected with the operation of the park area, is prohibited, except that in emergencies the Superintendent may grant permission to use park roads."

The amended petition further asserts that defendant Fry was acting pursuant to statutes of Congress and the rules and regulations promulgated thereunder as set out in Code of Federal Regulations heretofore mentioned.