Arthur v. Fry
[…] That section of the highway is not expected to be finished for several years.

Superintendent Fry interpreted the statute as ceding Tennessee's reserved rights upon completion to the present extent, and he ordered highways in the Park closed to commercial vehicles. His action was in compliance with the regulations of the Secretary of the Interior which provide in part, 36 C.F.R. § 5.6(b), the following:

"The use of government roads within park areas by commercial vehicles, when such use is in no way connected with the operation of the park area, is prohibited, except that in emergencies the Superintendent may grant permission to use park roads."

Plaintiffs claim special injury because the order has hurt established business relationships between plaintiffs in Gatlinburg and persons in Cherokee, North Carolina.