Arthur v. State, 96-KA-00018-SCT.
[…] ¶ 18. Having addressed issue I, the Court will now address issue III finding its outcome dispositive of this case, therefore making comment on issue II unnecessary.

¶ 19. Today the Court is faced with a jury which, without proper instruction, acquitted Arthur of capital murder and murder, but found him guilty of the predicate felony of robbery. The issue is the permissibility of this verdict. We hold it is possible to find a defendant guilty of a crime for which he was not separately indicted if it falls within the requirements of Miss.Code Ann. § 99-19-5, and in the present case, it was legally possible for the jury to find Arthur guilty of robbery alone.

¶ 20. Mississippi Code Ann. § 99-19-5 (Rev.1994), states:

On an indictment for any offense the jury may find the defendant guilty of the offense as
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
15 cases
  • Johnson v. State
    • United States
    • Mississippi Supreme Court
    • September 22, 2011
    ...Ginn v. State, 860 So.2d 675, 683 (Miss.2003). FN81. Flora, 925 So.2d 797; Manix, 895 So.2d 167; Stevens, 808 So.2d 908; Arthur v.