ARVADA v. INTERGOVERN. RISK SHARING AGENCY
[…] § 10-4-110.5 (emphasis added).3

To determine whether self-insurance pools are subject to the notice provisions of 10-4-110.5, we look first to the language of the statute4 and specifically to the definitions of the words "insurance company," "insurance," and "insurer." These terms are defined in the following manner: "Insurance company" includes "corporations, associations, partnerships, or individuals engaged as insurers in the business of insurance." § 10-1-102(4), 3 C.R.S. (2000). "Insurance" is defined as "a contract whereby one, for consideration, undertakes to indemnify another or to pay a specified or ascertainable amount or benefit upon determinable risk contingencies." § 10-1-102(7), 3 C.R.S. (2000). Finally, "insurer" is defined as "every person engaged as a principal, indemnitor, surety, or contractor in the business of making contracts of insurance." § 10-1-102(8), 3 C.R.S. (2000).

It is clear from these definitions that a self-insurance pool does not qualify as either an insurance company or an insurer. Self-insurance pools are not in the business of making contracts of insurance, as they are not for-profit associations. See Crist v. Mo.