Ascendium Educ. Solutions, Inc. v. Cardona, Civil Action No. 1:19-cv-03831 (CJN)
[…] These efforts include locating the borrower and determining if she has the means to repay the debt, see id. at 682.410(b)(6)(i), and sending the informational notice to the borrower, see id. at § 682.410(b)(6)(ii). Beginning sixty days after the guaranty agency mails the notice to the defaulted borrower, the agency may engage in certain additional activities, such as administratively garnishing the borrower's wages, filing a civil suit to compel repayment, offsetting state or federal tax refunds, and "other lawful collection means to collect the debt." Id. § 682.410(b)(6) ; see also 20 U.S.C. § 1072b(d)(3)(A) (defining "default collection activities" as activities that are "directly related to the collection of the loan on which a default claim has been paid to the participating lender, including the due diligence activities required pursuant to regulations of the Secretary."). A guaranty agency may assign some of these more involved and costly activities to a collection agency. See, e.g. , 34 C.F.R. § 682.410(b)(9)(i)(T)(1).