Ascension Lutheran Church v. Employment Sec.
[…] "(1) in the employ of (A) a church or convention or association of churches, or (B) an organization which is operated primarily for religious purposes and which is operated, supervised, controlled, or principally supported by a church or convention or association of churches ...."

26 U.S.C. § 3309(b)(1). Nevertheless, the amendments specifically eliminated the exclusion previously in effect for service performed "in the employ of a school which is not an institution of higher education." 84 Stat. 697-98, formerly codified at 26 U.S.C. § 3309(b)(3) (1970).

In response to the 1976 FUTA amendments, North Carolina changed its Employment Security Law, effective January 1, 1978, to mirror the federal amendments. That North Carolina law, N.C.G.S. § 96 8(6)k. 15, excludes from coverage

"services performed (i) in the employ of a church or convention or association of churches, or an organization which is operated primarily for religious purposes and which is operated, supervised, controlled or principally supported by a church or convention or association of churches; or (ii) by a duly ordained, commissioned, or licensed minister of a church in the exercise of his ministry or by a member of a religious order in the exercise of duties required by such order ...." Emphasis added.

North Carolina discontinued its exemption of nonprofit elementary and secondary schools from its unemployment compensation program, N.C.G.S. §§ 96-8(5)q, 96-8(6)j.