Ashby v. City of Louisville
[…] (Footnote omitted.)

More specifically, Kentucky's highest court repeatedly has held that municipal immunity from liability for "ordinary torts" exists only in situations involving "the exercise of legislative or judicial or quasi-legislative or quasi-judicial functions." Haney v. City of Lexington, Ky., 386 S.W.2d 738, 742 (1964). See also Bolden v. City of Covington, Ky., 803 S.W.2d 577 (1991); Gas Service Co. supra. This judicially-recognized exception to the rule of municipal tort liability was recently codified in KRS 65.2003. This statute, enacted in 1988, states in pertinent part as follows:

Notwithstanding KRS 65.2001, a local government shall not be liable for injuries or losses resulting from:

....

(3) Any claim arising from the exercise of judicial, quasi-judicial, legislative or quasi-legislative authority or others, exercise of judgment or discretion vested in the local government, which shall include by example, but not be limited to:

(a) The adoption or failure to adopt any ordinance, resolution, order, regulation, or rule;

(b) The failure to enforce any law;

(c) The issuance, denial, suspension, revocation of, or failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend or revoke any permit, license, certificate, approval, order or similar authorization;

(d) The exercise of discretion when in the face of competing demands, the local government determines whether and how to utilize or apply existing resources; or

(e) Failure to make an inspection.

Nothing contained in this subsection shall be construed to exempt a local government from liability for negligence arising out of acts or omissions of its employees in carrying out their ministerial duties. (Emphasis added.)

See, e.g., Robert R. Sparks, Comment, A Survey of Kentucky Tort Reform, 17 N.Ky.L.Rev. 473, 483 (1990).

Here, appellees assert that all of the tortious conduct alleged by appellants falls within the quoted statutory exception to municipal tort liability. Specifically, they interpret KRS 65.2003(3) as pertaining not only to the exercise of judicial, quasi-judicial, legislative or quasi-legislative authority, but also to any other "exercise of judgment or discretion vested in the local government," including any "failure to enforce any law." We disagree with their argument.