Asheville Industries, Inc. v. City of Asheville
[…] However, respondent contends the annexation proceeding was initiated by the resolution of intent which was adopted on 16 February 1989 and that the annexation area was contiguous on 16 June 1989 thereby qualifying the property for annexation. Therefore, we must determine whether the annexation proceeding is initiated by the resolution of consideration or the resolution of intent.

North Carolina General Statutes § 160A-48(b)(1) (1987) states in pertinent part that "to qualify for annexation the total area to be annexed must be adjacent or contiguous to the municipality's boundaries at the time the annexation proceeding is begun." The procedure to initiate an involuntary annexation proceeding is detailed in North Carolina General Statutes § 160A-49 (1987).