Asheville Industries, Inc. v. City of Asheville
[…] We affirm the trial court's ruling on this issue.

Petitioners' Second Assignment of Error

Petitioners contend with their second assignment of error that the trial court erred by finding and concluding that the annexation area met the requirements of the subdivision test of North Carolina General Statutes § 160A-48(c)(3). More specifically, petitioners argue that the trial court erred in finding and concluding that Study area # 7 consisted of twenty separate lots and that part of Study area # 7 was properly identified as industrial in use. We agree.

North Carolina General Statute § 160A-48(c)(3) states in pertinent part:

(c) Part or all of the area to be annexed must be developed for urban purposes. An area developed for urban purposes is defined as any area which meets any one of the following standards:

. . . . .

(3) Is so developed that at least sixty percent (60%) of the total number of lots and tracts in the area at the time of annexation are used for residential, commercial, industrial, institutional or governmental purposes, and is subdivided into lots and tracts such that at least sixty percent (60%) of the total acreage, not counting the acreage used at the time of annexation for commercial, industrial, governmental or institutional purposes, consists of lots and tracts five acres or less in size.

North Carolina General Statutes § 160A-48(c)(3).

Part of the property that respondent Asheville sought to annex was recorded on a plat showing a 90 acre tract as divided into subdivision lots in 1921 by Henry Yandey.