Asia A.M. v. Geoffrey M., AC 39208
[…] Paternity may be acknowledged voluntarily and extrajudicially through a written acknowledgment of paternity. See General Statutes (Rev. to 2011) § 46b–172 (a) (1). "[T]he acknowledgment procedure provides an alternative to a full scale judicial proceeding, and an agreement reached pursuant to it does not require court approval. The acknowledgment procedure may be followed [i]n lieu of or in conclusion of a paternity action initiated pursuant to [General Statutes] § 46b–160." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Cardona v. Negron , 53 Conn. App. 152, 154 n.4, 728 A.2d 1150 (1999). Section 46b–172 (a) (1) sets forth the process by which an acknowledgment may be executed, including the required notices that must be provided to the parties.7 An executed "acknowledgment of paternity ... shall have the same force and effect as a judgment of the Superior Court." General Statutes (Rev. to 2011) § 46b–172 (a) (1). "The mother and the acknowledged father shall have the right to rescind such affirmation or acknowledgment in writing within the earlier of (A) sixty days, or (B) the date of an agreement to support such child approved in accordance with subsection (b) of this section or an order of support for such child entered in a proceeding under subsection (c) of this section. An acknowledgment executed in accordance with subdivision (1) of this subsection may be challenged in court or before a family support magistrate after the rescission period only on the basis of fraud, duress or material mistake of fact which may include evidence that he is not the father, with the burden of proof upon the challenger." General Statutes (Rev. to 2011) § 46b–172 (a) (2).

In the present case, the plaintiff and the defendant executed the acknowledgment on April 26, 2011. The plaintiff filed a motion to open the judgment more than three years later, on December 9, 2014. Because the plaintiff did not rescind the acknowledgment within sixty days, he could challenge it "only on the basis of fraud, duress or material mistake of fact." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes (Rev. to 2011) § 46b–172 (a) (2); see also General Statutes (Rev. to 2011) § 46b–172 (a) (1) ("the acknowledgment cannot be challenged after sixty days, except in court upon a showing of fraud, duress or material mistake of fact"). In its written order, the magistrate explicitly found that there was no fraud, duress, or mistake of fact, stating that "[t]he credible evidence clearly indicates the plaintiff was aware he was not the biological father of the minor...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases