Ragin v. Lee, (AC 21809).
[…] Magistrate Lifshitz made a determination that Magistrate Burt had not vacated the appointment of counsel for the defendant, but had indicated that it was unclear whether counsel would be paid for his services.

General Statutes § 46b-231 (n) (1) permits an appeal to the Superior Court by "[a] person who is aggrieved by a final decision of a family support magistrate...." In Harvey v. Wilcox, 67 Conn. App. 1, 5, 786 A.2d 533 (2001), we noted that to determine whether a seemingly interlocutory order of a family support magistrate is nonetheless final for purposes of appeal to the Superior Court, this court applies the finality test of State v.