Asm v. State
[…] The statutes then provide for a more formal hearing on whether the patient should be involuntarily hospitalized. At that hearing, a patient has the right to have the court (or a jury if one is timely requested) determine whether [s]he suffers from mental illness to the extent that [s]he is a danger to [herself] or others. § 25-10-110(h), (j).

State ex rel. W. Park Hosp. Dist. v. Skoric, 2014 WY 41, ¶ 12, 321 P.3d 334, 339 (Wyo. 2014).

[¶9] If, after the hearing and consideration of the record, the court or jury "finds by clear and convincing evidence that the proposed patient is mentally ill the court shall consider the least restrictive and most therapeutic alternatives," which may include hospitalization. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 25-10-110(j) (LexisNexis 2021); see also In re RB, 2013 WY 15, ¶ 24, 294 P.3d 24, 31 (Wyo. 2013). "Clear and convincing evidence is evidence that would persuade a finder of fact that the truth of the contention is highly probable." Heimer v.