Asman v. Ambach
[…] The Laws of 1984 (ch. 1005, § 15) amended section 6510(2)(d) to provide that where authorized expedited proceedings are followed and there is a referral to a Regent's Review Committee for review, there shall be added to the notice of hearing the statement that the licensee may present evidence or sworn testimony on his behalf. The requirement that a stenographic record of the hearing be made was also added (L.1984, ch. 1005, § 15). Section 6510(4)(b) was amended to require that in those expedited proceedings where there is a direct referral to the Regent's Review Committee pursuant to section 6510(2)(d), in addition to those matters already required to be considered by the Committee, its review must be based on "any evidence or sworn testimony presented by the licensee or the department at the hearing." (L.1984, ch. 1005, § 16.) Further amendments to Education Law § 6510 were made by the Laws of 1984 (ch. 1018). Section 3 of that chapter provided in pertinent part that such evidence and sworn testimony submitted to the Committee "shall be limited to evidence and testimony relating to the nature and severity of the penalty to be imposed upon the licensee" (L.1984, ch. 1018, § 3).

These amendments to Education Law § 6510 were to take effect immediately and would apply "to proceedings in which a notice of hearing has been served on the licensee * * * prior to the effective date of such (L.1984, chs. 1005, 1018).