Aspen Industries, Inc. v. Marine Midland Bank
[…] (1959) No. 17, 3rd Preliminary Report of the Advisory Committee on Practice and Procedure p. 254; Siegel, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons. Laws of N.Y., Book 7B, CPLR 5222:4, p. 188).

The bank account, which the judgment debtor had, established it as the creditor of the Bank to the extent of the moneys deposited by it in the account (Brigham v. McCabe, 20 N.Y.2d 525, 530-531, 285 N.Y.S.2d 294, 232 N.E.2d 327). Section 151 of the Debtor and Creditor Law provides in pertinent part that, "(e)very debtor (in this instance, the Bank) shall have the right upon * * * the issuance of any execution against any of the property of * * * a creditor (In this instance, depositor), to set off and apply against any indebtedness, whether matured or unmatured, of such creditor to such debtor, any amount owing from such debtor to such creditor, at or at any time after, the happening of any of the above mentioned events, and the aforesaid right of setoff may be exercised by such debtor against such creditor * * * notwithstanding the fact that such right of set off shall not have been exercised by such debtor prior to the making, filing or issuance, or service upon such debtor of, or of notice of * * * issuance of execution." The language of this statute clearly allows for a setoff by the Bank any time even after issuance of the restraining order (Matter of Industrial Comr. of State of N. Y. v. Five Corners Tavern, 47 N.Y.2d 639, 419 N.Y.S.2d 931, 393 N.E.2d 1005).