Ass'n Des Éleveurs De Canards Et D'Oies Du Que. v. Becerra
[…] In 2004, the California state legislature enacted a statutory framework to end the practice of force-feeding birds to fatten their livers. Cal. Health & Safety Code §§ 25980 – 25984. Section 25981 makes it illegal to force-feed a bird "for the purpose of enlarging the bird's liver beyond normal size." Section 25982, the only provision challenged in this case, prohibits selling a product "in California if it is the result of force feeding a bird for the purpose of enlarging the bird's liver beyond normal size." A "bird" is defined to include a duck or a goose, id. § 25980(a), and "force-feeding" is defined as a process by which a bird consumes more food than it would typically consume voluntarily, conducted through methods such as "delivering feed through a tube or other device inserted into the bird's esophagus," id. § 25980(b).

California's law was designed to rectify what the state considered an inhumane feeding practice. See 2004 Cal. Legis. Serv.