Associated Builders & Contractors v. Providence
[…] Intervenor Union Station Plaza Associates, L.P. ("intervenor Union Station"), a Rhode Island limited partnership, is a developer that is currently constructing a $15,650,000 hotel in downtown Providence ("the Union Station Project"), which is expected to be completed in July, 2000. It is unclear from the record exactly when construction on the Union Station Project began.

On November 23, 1998, the Providence City Council enacted Ordinance 1998-54 ("the tax treaty"), which establishes a tax stabilization plan for the Union Station Project, pursuant to R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-3-9. That section provides that the City Council "may vote to ... exempt from payment, in whole or in part, real and personal property used for manufacturing, commercial, or residential purposes, or to determine a stabilized amount of taxes to be paid on account of the property, notwithstanding the valuation of the property or the rate of tax[,]" provided that the City Council determines that the exemption or stabilization "will inure to the benefit of the town" by one of several stated reasons. R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-3-9(a)(1)(1999).