Associated Healthcare of Jessamine Cnty., LLC. v. Commonwealth
[…] Agency findings supported by substantial evidence are not clearly erroneous. Id. at 814.

Of course, whether a circuit court lacks jurisdiction is a question of law. Mitchell v. Mitchell, 360 S.W.3d 220, 221 (Ky. 2012). Our review of legal questions is de novo.3 Id.

III. KRS 216B.086 and 900 KAR 6:090

Before addressing the merits of Associated's arguments, an appraisal of the applicable statutory and regulatory provisions is warranted. We start with the procedures set forth in KRS 216B.086. That statute permits the Cabinet to revoke a certificate of need for certain delineated reasons. KRS 216B.086(1). Should it so choose, the Cabinet must give the CON holder notice of its revocation decision. KRS 216B.086(2). The CON holder then has a thirty-day window in which to request a hearing to challenge that decision. KRS 216B.086(3) ("The holder of thecertificate of need to be revoked may request in writing a public hearing in respect to an initial decision by the cabinet to revoke a certificate of need within thirty (30) days of the date of notice of the initial decision."). Unless a hearing is so requested, the Cabinet's revocation decision "shall become final after thirty" days. KRS 216B.086(2). The CON holder's "[f]ailure to request a hearing shall constitute a waiver of any right to reconsideration or judicial appeal of a final cabinet decision to revoke a certificate of need." KRS 216B.086(3).