Association of Civilian Technicians, Montana Air Chapter v. Federal Labor Relations Authority, 83-1489
[…] The Authority held each of these three proposals non-negotiable under section 7117(a)(2) of the Statute, which provides that the duty to bargain extends to matters that are the subject of any agency rule or regulation "only if the Authority has determined ... that no compelling need (as determined under regulations prescribed by the Authority) exists for the rule or regulation." 8 The FLRA found Proposals 4, 5 and 8 inconsistent with a National Guard Bureau regulation, Technician Personnel Manual chapter 351 ("TPM 351"), which provides that employee retention during a RIF is to be determined not by seniority but by combined military and civilian performance evaluation