Association of Civilian Technicians, Montana Air Chapter v. Federal Labor Relations Authority, 83-1489
[…] We find no convincing grounds for reconsidering Local 2953 here, and accordingly find that decision controlling.

In an effort to avoid this result, the Union challenges the constitutionality of section 7117's "compelling need" provision. As previously noted, although section 7117(a)(2) provides that the statutory duty to bargain ordinarily does not extend to matters that are the subject of an agency regulation for which the FLRA determines there is a "compelling need," section 7117(a)(3) provides that such matters are negotiable if "an exclusive representative represents an appropriate unit including not less than a majority of the employees in the issuing agency ... to whom the ... regulation is applicable." 16 The Union contends that, by according "large" labor organizations certain bargaining rights that are denied smaller organizations, the statute infringes the First Amendment right to freedom of association.