Association of Community Organizations v. New York
[…] This option to transfer to schools that have not been identified for school improvement, corrective action or restructuring is not without exception. The option to transfer is not available if such a transfer is prohibited by state law. See id. In addition, the NCLBA requires that in providing the option to transfer, the "local educational agency shall give priority to the lowest achieving children from low-income families ..." 20 U.S.C. § 6316(b)(1)(E)(ii). Also, if all of the schools to which a student may transfer are designated for improvement, corrective action or restructuring, the local education agency "shall to the extent practicable, establish a cooperative agreement with other local educational agencies in the area for a transfer." 20 U.S.C. § 6316(b)(11). However, absent a cooperative agreement, a transfer may not be available. See id.

In addition to the transfer condition, the schools in the second year of being designated for improvement and continuing while they are designated as needing "corrective action" or "restructuring" must, in order to continue to receive NCLBA funds, offer what are known as "supplemental educational services" ("SES"). 20 U.S.C. §§ 6316(b)(5)(B), (7)(C)(iii), 8(A)(ii). SES are to be provided to eligible children "from a provider with a demonstrated record of effectiveness, that is selected by the parents and approved for that...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Alliance for Children v. City of Detroit Schools
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Eastern District of Michigan
    • February 15, 2007
    ...question in the negative. See Fresh Start Academy v.