Fresh Start Academy v. Toledo Bd. of Educ.
[…] 20 U.S.C. § 6316(e)(12)(C). A "provider" can be:

[A] non-profit entity, a for-profit entity, or a local educational agency that —

(I) has a demonstrated record of effectiveness in increasing student academic achievement;

(ii) is capable of providing supplemental educational services that are consistent with the instructional program of the local educational agency and the academic standards described under section 1111 [20 U.S.C. § 6311]; and

(iii) is financially sound....

20 U.S.C. § 6316(e)(12)(B). When the NCLBA requires the Board to arrange SES for its students, the Board must:

(A) provide, at a minimum, annual notice to parents (in an understandable and uniform format and, to the extent practicable, in a language the parents can understand) of —

(I) the availability of services under this subsection;

(ii) the identity of approved providers of those services that are within the local educational agency or whose services are reasonably available in neighboring local educational agencies; and

(iii) a brief description of the services, qualifications, and demonstrated effectiveness of each such provider;

(B) if requested, assist parents in choosing a provider from the list of approved providers maintained by the State;

(C) apply fair and equitable procedures for serving students if the number of spaces at approved providers is not sufficient to serve all students; and

(D) not disclose to the public the identity of any student who is eligible for, or receiving, supplemental educational services under this subsection without the written permission of the parents of the student.

20 U.S.C. § 6316(e)(2). The parents of eligible students, not the Board, select the provider of SES for each individual student. 20 U.S.C. § 6316(e)(3). Once the parent has selected a provider, the Board must enter into a contract with that provider for SES. Id.