Aston v. State
[…] One justice dissented holding under aforementioned cases the appellant was entitled to the instruction requested.

Omitting the formal parts, the indictment alleged that Milo Aston and Allen Wayne Johnson, acting together, "did then and there intentionally and knowingly cause the death of an individual, Jeffrey Rash, by shooting him with a gun ...."

It should be remembered that the 1974 Penal Code abolished the distinction between a principal and an accomplice to the crime. Easter v. State, 536 S.W.2d 223, 228 (Tex.Cr.App.1976).

V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 7.01, provides:

"(a) A person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or by both.

"(b) Each party to an offense may be charged with commission of the offense.

"(c) All traditional distinctions between accomplices and principals are abolished by this section, and each party to an offense may be charged and convicted without alleging that he acted as a principal or accomplice."