Aston v. State
[…] While the charge in the instant case is no model, when it is read as a whole, we cannot conclude, given the circumstances of the case, that the error, if any, was reversible error.

Appellant also complains the trial court failed to respond to his special requested charge on the presumption of innocence.

There were two statutes touching on this subject matter at the time of appellant's trial which commenced on April 1, 1981, one in the Penal Code, and one in the Code of Criminal Procedure.

V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 2.01 (1974), provided:

"All persons are presumed to be innocent and no person may be convicted of an offense unless each element of the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
16 cases
  • Johnson v. State
    • United States
    • Texas Court of Criminal Appeals
    • December 16, 1992
    ...Brown v. State, 576 S.W.2d 36, 42 (Tex.Crim.App.1979); Cranfil v. State, 525 S.W.2d 518, 520 (Tex.Crim.App.1975); Aston v.