Asw v. Oregon
[…] The district court granted the State's motion. Because we conclude 42 U.S.C. §§ 671(a)(12) and 673(a)(3) create federal rights enforceable through a § 1983 cause of action, we reverse.

I. BACKGROUND

The Adoption Assistance and Child Welfare Act of 1980 established a program of federal payments to participating states to provide funds for financial assistance to aid families adopting special needs children out of foster care. 42 U.S.C. §§ 670-76. The State of Oregon accepts funds from the federal government under this program and thus obligates itself to abide by the federal requirements.2 Accordingly, Oregon must enter into a binding written agreement with each pair of adoptive parents. 42 U.S.C. §§ 673(a)(1) & 675(3). The amount each family receives in adoption assistance payments "shall take into consideration the circumstances of the adopting parents and the needs of the child being adopted, and may be readjusted periodically, with the concurrence of the parents" if the circumstances of the parents or the needs of the child change. § 673(a)(3).